Privacy Policy

DITCH THE LABEL PRIVACY POLICY

Ditch The Label Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We collect your information to help us make the website work better for you, to improve our products and/or services and to help us understand why you support our work, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

This policy (together with our website terms and conditions http://us.DitchtheLabel.org/termsandconditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://us.DitchtheLabel.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE, YOU MUST ONLY USE THE WEBSITE AND PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION IF YOU HAVE THE CONSENT AND SUPERVISION OF A PARENT OR GUARDIAN.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
〈 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site http://us.DitchtheLabel.org (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
〈 Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
• technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
• information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
〈 Information we receive from other sources. We often work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy http://us.DitchtheLabel.org/cookies.

Google Analytics

Ditch The Label uses cookies and pixels in order to collect demographic and interest-level information and usage information from users that visit the site, including but not limited to information about the pages where users enter and exit the site and what pages users view on the site, time spent, browser, operating system, and IP address. Cookies and pixels allow Google to recognize a user when a user visits the site and when the user visits other websites. Google uses the information it collects from the site and other websites to share with us and other website operators information about users including, but not limited to, age range, gender, geographic regions, general interests, and details about devices used to visit websites and purchase items. We do not link information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information. For more information regarding Google’s use of cookies, pixels, and collection and use of information, please review Google’s Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please visit the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
〈 Information you give to us. We will use this information:
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
• to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
• to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);
• to notify you about changes to our service;
• to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to improve the content and design of our site;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• to contact you, with your permission;
• for other purposes that we believe are consistent with the mission of our organization.
〈 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
• to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
• to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to improve the content and design of our site;
• to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
• as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
• to contact you, with your permission
• for other purposes that we believe are consistent with the mission of our organization.
〈 Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:
〈 Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
〈 Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
〈 Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
〈 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
〈 If Ditch The Label Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
〈 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions or terms of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ditch The Label Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the Data Protection Officer, Ditch The Label Ltd, 15 – 17 Middle Street, Brighton, UK, BN1 1AL or [email protected]
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
If you are a California resident who is under age 18 and you are unable to remove publicly-available content that you have submitted to us, you may request removal by contacting us at: [email protected] When requesting removal, please be specific about the information you want removed and provide us with specific information, such as the URL for each page where the information is located, so that we can find it. We are not required to remove any content or information that: (1) federal or state law requires us or a third party to maintain; (2) was not posted by you; (3) is anonymized so that you cannot be identified; (4) you do not follow our instructions for removing or requesting removal; or (5) you received compensation or other consideration for providing the content or information. Removal of your content or information from the site does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information from our systems. We are not required to delete the content or information posted by you; our obligations under California law are satisfied so long as we anonymize the content or information or render it invisible to other users and the public.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“California Shine the Light Law”) permits California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information (as defined under that statute) of that California resident, for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the categories of that kind of personal information that was disclosed to them. If you are a California resident and you wish to make such a request, you may do so by contacting us using the contact information below.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. The privacy policy in place at the time you use the site is the privacy policy applicable to that period of use.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Ditch The Label Ltd, 15 – 17 Middle Street, Brighton, UK, BN1 1AL or [email protected]